Figure 8 Servo Transition Flange Plate in 6061/7075 Aluminum, CNC Machined

Figure 8 transition flange plate in 6061-T6 or 7075-T6 aluminum: center distance held to plus or minus 0.02 mm, bearing bore coaxiality 0.015 mm, silver anodized. CMM checked 100 percent. Quote in 24 hours.

General Industrial Components

One piece flange plate that joins a rotary bearing or servo motor mount to a rectangular sensor or display module. The two centers are machined in one setup so the 0.02 mm center distance survives assembly.

Custom to drawing±0.005 mm standard toleranceQuote in 24 hNo MOQISO 9001 · ISO 13485 · AS9100D

Materials

Key Specifications

ParameterKGL Capability
MaterialAluminum 6061-T6 or 7075-T6
Process4 axis CNC milling both faces, bored bearing seat, high speed drilling and tapping, micro deburring
Center distance+/-0.02 mm
Bearing bore coaxiality0.015 mm max
Thread position0.03 mm (M2.5 / M3 / M4)
Flatness and parallelism0.02 mm
FinishBead blast, matte silver anodized
InspectionCMM 100 percent on center distance and position, air gauge on bore, thread go no go gauges, roughness meter
Tolerance±0.005 mm standard on metals, engineering plastics, and carbon fiber composite
CertificationsISO 9001:2015, ISO 13485:2016, AS9100D
Capacity100+ CNC machines including 11 five-axis centers
MOQNo MOQ; 1-piece prototypes supported
QuoteWithin 24 hours for complete 2D/3D files

About This Part

This plate carries two different mounting worlds on one body: a circular end that accepts a servo motor flange or bearing seat, and a rectangular framed end that hosts a vision sensor, display, or cable module. The two centers are positioned at a controlled distance of plus or minus 0.02 mm, and both are cut in a single clamping on a four axis machining center, so second op error never enters the equation.

The circular end carries a precision turned through bore for the motor or bearing fit, surrounded by a ring of counterbores, helicoil ready threaded holes, and mounting holes arranged on the bolt circle. The rectangular end is milled with a square through window for cable or optical access, with four symmetric counterbored fixing holes around it. M2.5, M3, and M4 threads across both faces hold position within 0.03 mm.

Machining runs from plate blank through both face milling, bore and window work, high speed drilling and tapping, then micro deburring before bead blast and silver anodize. The bearing bore coaxiality is held at 0.015 mm and face parallelism at 0.02 mm. Every plate is measured on the CMM for center distance and hole position before shipment, because these two numbers are what the assembler actually feels.

This part family supports the Industrial Parts industry. Read how KGL machines parts for that sector, then send your drawing for a quote.

Why Machine It at KGL

Five-Axis Fleet

100+ CNC machines including 11 five-axis centers run complex geometry in single setups, so tolerances do not stack up across refixturing.

Verified Accuracy

±0.005 mm standard on metals, plastics, and carbon fiber composite, verified on Hexagon and Zeiss CMMs (0.0015 mm accuracy).

Fast Prototypes

Engineering feedback with every quotation; prototype parts typically machined in 15 to 25 days.

One Supplier, End to End

Material sourcing, machining, heat treatment coordination, finishing, CMM inspection and export packaging under one roof.

Part-Specific Advantages

  • Bearing bore coaxiality 0.015 mm, CMM verified on every part
  • Center distance between the two cores held at plus or minus 0.02 mm
  • M2.5, M3, and M4 threaded holes at 0.03 mm position tolerance
  • Bead blast plus silver anodize for corrosion resistance and even appearance
  • Face parallelism 0.02 mm on both reference sides

Typical Applications

  • Servo motor flange mounting plates for gearboxes and encoders
  • Vision or display module transition plates on automation cells
  • High accuracy cross component positioning plates

Commercial Terms

CommercialDetail
MOQNo MOQ; 1-piece prototype supported
QuoteWithin 24 hours for complete 2D/3D files
TermsEXW / FOB Shenzhen
CertificationsISO 9001:2015
PackagingIndividual bubble wrap, export carton or wooden case
Lead TimePrototypes 7 to 15 days; production scheduled by volume

Common Questions

Why machine both cores in one setup?

The 0.02 mm center distance is a stack of two positions. A second op flip introduces fixture error that eats most of that band, so the controlled features are cut before the part leaves the first clamp.

Will the anodize change my hole sizes?

Anodize builds a few microns per surface. Threads and the bearing bore are either masked, or final tapped and reamed after anodize, so mating hardware still fits.

Ready to Machine This Part?

Send your 2D/3D drawings and get a quote within 24 hours. No MOQ for prototypes and small lots.

Request a Quote

← Back to General Industrial Components

Ready to machine your next part?

Send 2D/3D drawings and get a quote within 24 hours. No MOQ for prototypes.

Chat with us