Rotary Piston Multislot Structure Bar in ERTALYTE TX, CNC Milled

ERTALYTE TX multislot bar for rotary piston mechanisms: 66.19 in length held +0.025/-0.000 in, five 2.607 in slots, parallelism 0.002 in, CMM checked 100 percent. Quote in 24 hours.

General Industrial Components

A 1.68 m long multislot structure bar machined from ERTALYTE TX plate for a rotary piston mechanism: five evenly spaced 2.607 in slots, stepped ends with R2.495 transitions, parallelism held at 0.002 in across the full length, ultrasonic cleaned and 100 percent CMM checked.

Custom to drawing±0.005 mm standard toleranceQuote in 24 hNo MOQISO 9001 · ISO 13485 · AS9100D

Relevant Capabilities

Key Specifications

ParameterKGL Capability
MaterialERTALYTE TX natural, PET-P polyester with solid lubricant filler
ProcessPlate sizing, gantry CNC milling on vacuum fixturing, finish milling of datum face, five precision slots, end steps and R2.495 radii, micro deburring, ultrasonic cleaning
Overall length66.19 +0.025/-0.000 in (about 1681.2 mm)
Slots5X 2.607 +0.000/-0.002 in, spacing 4X 1.643 +0.002/-0.000 in
Thickness2.245 +/-0.002 in
Parallelism0.002 in (about 0.05 mm) full length
Surface finish32 Ra on unmachined callouts
InspectionGantry CMM full length sweep 100 percent, laser interferometer, surface roughness tester
Tolerance±0.005 mm standard on metals, engineering plastics, and carbon fiber composite
CertificationsISO 9001:2015, ISO 13485:2016, AS9100D
Capacity100+ CNC machines including 11 five-axis centers
MOQNo MOQ; 1-piece prototypes supported
QuoteWithin 24 hours for complete 2D/3D files

About This Part

Long plastic parts punish sloppy shops. At 66.19 in (about 1681 mm), this ERTALYTE TX bar would bow at the first aggressive cut if residual stress and clamping force were left unmanaged. We saw the bar on a vacuum table on a large gantry machining center, finished the base face and datum edges first, then took the five precision square slots in light passes so the span between them stayed inside a two thousandth of an inch band from end to end.

The slots at 2.607 +0.000/-0.002 in carry the locating duty for the rotary piston mechanism, and the 1.643 +0.002/-0.000 in spacing between them is what keeps the mechanism phased. Thickness is 2.245 +/-0.002 in, parallelism holds at 0.002 in, and unmachined surfaces run at 32 Ra. End steps and the R2.495 radius transitions are cut in the same setup.

ERTALYTE TX cuts with a gummy, stringy chip and leaves fine burrs along milled edges, so every edge goes through hand micro deburring under magnification, then an ultrasonic cleaning pass. Before packing, the full length is swept on a gantry CMM, one piece at a time, with laser interferometry supporting the long span check.

This part family supports the Industrial Parts industry. Read how KGL machines parts for that sector, then send your drawing for a quote.

Why Machine It at KGL

Five-Axis Fleet

100+ CNC machines including 11 five-axis centers run complex geometry in single setups, so tolerances do not stack up across refixturing.

Verified Accuracy

±0.005 mm standard on metals, plastics, and carbon fiber composite, verified on Hexagon and Zeiss CMMs (0.0015 mm accuracy).

Fast Prototypes

Engineering feedback with every quotation; prototype parts typically machined in 15 to 25 days.

One Supplier, End to End

Material sourcing, machining, heat treatment coordination, finishing, CMM inspection and export packaging under one roof.

Part-Specific Advantages

  • 66.19 +0.025/-0.000 in (about 1681 mm) overall length on a self lubricating engineering plastic
  • Five 2.607 +0.000/-0.002 in slots with 1.643 +0.002/-0.000 in spacing for rotary piston phasing
  • Parallelism held at 0.002 in across the full length, thickness 2.245 +/-0.002 in
  • Stepped ends with R2.495 radius transitions machined in the same setup
  • Vacuum table fixturing and light pass milling to control bow in the 1.6 m span
  • Hand micro deburring, ultrasonic cleaning, 100 percent gantry CMM length sweep

Typical Applications

  • Rotary piston mechanism locating and drive bars
  • Low friction sliding structures in automation equipment
  • Wear strips and precision slot bars in industrial machinery

Commercial Terms

CommercialDetail
MOQNo MOQ; 1-piece prototype supported
QuoteWithin 24 hours for complete 2D/3D files
TermsEXW / FOB Shenzhen
CertificationsISO 9001:2015
PackagingIndividual bubble wrap, export carton or wooden case

Common Questions

How do you keep a 1.6 meter plastic bar straight?

Stress relief starts with the stock. We finish the datum face first on vacuum fixturing so the part is never clamped hard over the long span, then take the slots in light passes. Parallelism is verified with a full length CMM sweep, not a spot check at one end.

Why ERTALYTE TX instead of POM or nylon?

The solid lubricant filler gives it a lower friction coefficient and better wear life than unfilled PET or POM in sliding contact, which matters for a piston mechanism running continuously. It also holds its dimensions better in service.

Can you hold the slot span tighter than 0.002 in?

Tell us the target. The gantry platform and interferometer support tighter bands; the practical limit depends on the slot depth and the bar temperature during measurement, and we will confirm feasibility with the drawing in front of us.

Ready to Machine This Part?

Send your 2D/3D drawings and get a quote within 24 hours. No MOQ for prototypes and small lots.

Request a Quote

← Back to General Industrial Components

Ready to machine your next part?

Send 2D/3D drawings and get a quote within 24 hours. No MOQ for prototypes.

Chat with us